State v. Cunningham , 2020 Ohio 3586 ( 2020 )
[…] prejudiced the defendant by failing to raise as an assignment of error
    that the trial court imposed a conviction of a higher degree and a
    prison term far greater than was permitted pursuant to R.C. 2945.75
    for the degree of felony authorized by the jury’s verdict forms.
    Cunningham claims that the jury verdict form for his conviction of
    corrupting another with drugs did not comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which
    requires that a guilty verdict must state the degree of the offense or the additional
    element that makes an offense a more serious degree. R.C. 2945.75 states:
    (A) the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense
    one of more serious degree:
    (1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall
    state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have
    committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements.
    Otherwise such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is
    effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.