State v. McDonald , 137 Ohio St. 3d 517 ( 2013 )
[…] ____________________
    LANZINGER, J., concurring.
    {¶ 27} It is misleading for the dissent to suggest that there is now a
    requirement for a verdict form to recite each and every element of the offense
    charged.
    {¶ 28} The jury verdict in this case was inartfully worded, finding
    McDonald guilty of “Failure to Comply with Order or Signal of Police Officer
    And Caused A Substantial Risk of Serious Physical Harm To Persons or
    Property.” It is true that the court’s instructions at trial would have defined the
    elements of the offense for the jury. R.C. 2945.11 (“In charging the jury, the court
    11
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    must state to it all matters of law necessary for the information of the jury in
    giving its verdict”). But the jury itself determines the facts. The United States
    Supreme Court has clearly held that a court may not usurp the fact-finding of a
    jury through judicial findings. Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    , 
    120 S.Ct. 2348
    , 
    147 L.Ed.2d 435