State v. Golsby , 2020 Ohio 4651 ( 2020 )
[…] determine whether the jury charge probably misled the jury in a matter materially affecting
    the complaining party's substantial rights.' " Kokitka at 93, quoting Becker v. Lake Cty.
    Mem. Hosp. W., 
    53 Ohio St.3d 202
    , 208 (1990).
    {¶ 16} The state argues the trial court committed reversible error when it instructed
    the jury during the penalty phase that Golsby bore no burden of proof. The state argues
    that instruction contains an inaccurate statement of applicable law.
    {¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.03(D)(1), in the penalty phase of a death penalty case,
    "[t]he defendant shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence of any factors in
    mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death. The prosecution shall have the
    burden of proving, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances
    the defendant was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the factors in
    mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death." The parties do not dispute that the
    defense bears the burden of production of evidence of any mitigating factors, but they
    dispute whether the defense bears any burden of proof. Golsby contends the instruction