In re Adoption of A.L.D. , 2023 Ohio 1201 ( 2023 )
[…] 2020-Ohio-2685
    , ¶ 18, and Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    , 753–754, 
    102 S.Ct. 1388
    ,
    
    71 L.Ed.2d 599
     (182)). “Adoption permanently terminates the parental rights of the natural
    parent” and, as such, “Ohio law requires parental consent to an adoption unless a specific
    statutory exception exists.” 
    Id.
     (citing In re Adoption of C.H.B., 3rd Dist. Crawford No. 3-
    19-18, 
    2020-Ohio-979
    , ¶ 18.)
    {¶19} The M.T.R. court stated further:
    One such statutory exception to the requirement of parental consent is
    found in R.C. 3107.07(A), which provides:
    Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
    (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and
    the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear
    and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable
    cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to
    Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2022 AP 10 0042                                              6
    provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by
    law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately
    preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement
    of the minor in the home of the petitioner.
    “R.C. 3107.07(A) is written in the disjunctive.” In re Adoption of C.H.B.,
    
    2020-Ohio-979
    , ¶ 19 quoting In re Adoption of H.R., 3rd Dist. Logan No. 8-
    14-15, 
    2014-Ohio-5390
    , ¶ 23. “Therefore, a failure without justifiable cause