In re Adoption of T.U. , 2020 Ohio 841 ( 2020 )
[…] amount in the child support order is zero. In his second argument, father contends that
    the domestic relations court order is sufficient justification for his failure to have more
    than de minimis contact with the child for the year before stepfather filed the petition for
    adoption. Stepfather counters that father’s voluntary relinquishment of his right to see
    the child does not constitute sufficient justification for father’s lack of contact.
    {¶ 14} Whether a parent is required to consent to the adoption of his child is
    controlled by R.C. 3107.07. A parent’s consent is not required if the person petitioning
    for the adoption alleges in the adoption petition, and, after a hearing, the probate court
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that “the parent has failed without justifiable
    cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the
    maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of
    at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the
    placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” R.C. 3107.07(A). We strictly
    construe exceptions to the requirement of parental consent to adoption in order to protect
    the rights of natural parents. In re Adoption of P.L.H., 
    151 Ohio St.3d 554
    , 2017-Ohio-
    5824, 
    91 N.E.3d 698
    , ¶ 23.