In re Guardianship of Whitmer , 2023 Ohio 1084 ( 2023 )
[…] for review shall begin to run. App.R. 22(C). The Clerk of the Court of Appeals is instructed to
    mail a notice of entry of this judgment to the parties and to make a notation of the mailing in the
    docket, pursuant to App.R. 30.
    Costs taxed to Appellant.
    JILL FLAGG LANZINGER
    FOR THE COURT
    STEVENSON, J.
    CONCURS.
    7
    SUTTON, P. J.
    CONCURRING IN JUDGMENT ONLY.
    {¶19} While I concur in the majority’s judgment, I write separately regarding the
    disposition of the assignments of error.
    {¶20} R.C. 2111.47 states, in relevant part, “[u]pon reasonable notice to the guardian, to
    the ward, and to the person on whose application the appointment was made, and upon satisfactory
    proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of appointment
    were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the guardianship of an incompetent
    terminate and shall make an appropriate entry upon the journal.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶21} Here, in attempting to terminate the guardianship, the record reveals Claire did not
    present satisfactory proof that: (1) the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists; or (2) the
    letters of appointment were improperly issued.