In re Guardianship of Whitmer , 2023 Ohio 1084 ( 2023 )
[…] any claim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the previous
    action.” Grava v. Parkman Twp., 
    73 Ohio St.3d 379
    , 382 (1995). Claire did not object to, or appeal,
    that valid, final judgment appointing Mary as guardian. Claire is therefore barred from collaterally
    attacking the appointment of the guardian now. With that specific argument, the doctrine of res
    judicata applies.
    {¶16} Second, Claire’s argument lies in an incorrect interpretation of the second reason
    of termination of R.C. 2111.47. The relevant portion of the statute reads, “upon satisfactory proof
    that * * * the letters of appointment were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the
    guardianship of an incompetent terminate * * *.” A probate court does not “improperly issue”
    letters of guardianship when it considers a power of attorney but determines that a lesser restriction
    than guardianship is not available under R.C. 2111.02. The probate court did not err in finding