In Re Guardianship of Baker, 07ca 00065 (9-30-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5079 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 27} "(a)(i) Upon the person from whom appointment is sought, by a probate court investigator * * *. The notice shall be boldface type and shall inform the alleged incompetent, in boldface type, of his rights to be present at the hearing, to contest any application for the appointment of a guardian for his person, estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney * * *.

    {¶ 28} "(ii) * * *

    {¶ 29} "(b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state."

    {¶ 30} R.C. 2111.01(E) states, "`[n]ext of kin' means any person who would be entitled to inherit from a ward under Chapter 2105 of the Revised Code if the ward dies intestate."

    {¶ 31} Based on this directive, we look to the R.C. 2105.06, the statute of descent and distribution, to determine a proposed ward's next of kin. This statute states, in pertinent part: