In Re Guardianship of Baker, 07ca 00065 (9-30-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5079 ( 2008 )
[…] All questions necessarily arising the case, become res adjudicatae, by the final order of appointment, which binds all the world, until set aside or reversed by a direct proceeding for that purpose."

    {¶ 21} R.C. 2111.02(A) states that, when found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint a guardian to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent.

    {¶ 22} R.C. 2111.03 requires that a person applying for appointment as a guardian shall file with the probate court an application that contains specific information about the alleged incompetent, including the "[n]ame, degree of kinship, age and address of the next of kin of the alleged incompetent."4 *Page 7

    {¶ 23} R.C. 2111.04, the notice statute, provides that: