In Re Guardianship of Baker, 07ca 00065 (9-30-2008) , 2008 Ohio 5079 ( 2008 )
[…] {¶ 21} R.C. 2111.02(A) states that, when found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint a guardian to have the care and management of the person, the estate, or both of an incompetent.

    {¶ 22} R.C. 2111.03 requires that a person applying for appointment as a guardian shall file with the probate court an application that contains specific information about the alleged incompetent, including the "[n]ame, degree of kinship, age and address of the next of kin of the alleged incompetent."4 *Page 7

    {¶ 23} R.C. 2111.04, the notice statute, provides that:

    {¶ 24} "(A) * * * no guardian of the person, estate, or both, shall be appointed until at least seven days after the probate court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and place of the hearing, to be served as follows:

    {¶ 25} "* * *

    {¶ 26} "(2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, the notice shall be served: