In re I.K.-W. , 2019 Ohio 2807 ( 2019 )
[…] adjudicate a child abused, neglected, or dependent.
    4
    Complaint
    {¶10} Among the procedural protections set forth in Ohio law, juvenile abuse, neglect,
    and dependency cases are commenced by the filing of the complaint, which must provide parents
    with notice of the alleged facts that justify the state intervening into their private family affairs.
    See Juv.R. 22(A); Juv.R. 10; R.C. 2151.27(A). The complaint is “the legal document that sets
    forth the allegations that form the basis for juvenile court jurisdiction.” Juv.R. 2(F).
    {¶11} Revised Code Section 2151.27(A)(1) authorizes “any person having knowledge”
    about the allegations of abuse, neglect, or dependency to file a “sworn” complaint before the
    adjudicatory hearing. The statute further provides that, “in addition to the allegation that the
    child * * * is [a] * * * dependent child, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon
    which the allegation that the child * * * is [a] * * * dependent child is based.”
    {¶12} Juvenile Rule 10(B) also requires that a complaint shall:
    (1) State in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the
    proceeding within the jurisdiction of the court * * *;