State v. C.D.S. , 2021 Ohio 4492 ( 2021 )
[…] records.
    {¶ 86} Appellant's sixth assignment of error is overruled.
    G. Appellant's Seventh Assignment of Error
    {¶ 87} In appellant's seventh assignment of error, he argues that the trial court erred
    in failing to inquire into appellant's request to represent himself at trial.
    {¶ 88} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects a criminal
    defendant's right to self-representation reading: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
    shall * * * have the Assistance of Counsel for his defence." The Ohio Constitution, Article I,
    Section 10, similarly provides that "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be
    allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel." The right to counsel " 'implicitly
    embodies a "correlative right to dispense with a lawyer's help." ' " State v. Obermiller, 
    147 Ohio St.3d 175
    , 
    2016-Ohio-1594
    , ¶ 26, quoting State v. Martin, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 385
    , 2004-
    Ohio-5471, ¶ 23, quoting Adams v.