Columbia Gas v. Phelps Preferred Invests., L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 2540 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶10} “The interpretation and application of a statute is a matter of law that
    an appellate court reviews de novo.” Ohio Power Co., 4th Dist. Washington Nos.
    20CA19, 20CA20, 20CA21, and 20CA22, 
    2021-Ohio-2714
    , at ¶ 45. Additionally,
    “we review the trial court’s decision on the extent of the take de novo, without any
    deference to the trial court’s determination, as it is an issue of law.” (Italics sic.)
    Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources v. Thomas, 3d Dist. Mercer No. 10-16-05, 2016-
    Ohio-8406, ¶ 46.
    Statutory Framework
    {¶11} Pursuant to R.C. 163.021(A), “No agency1 shall appropriate real
    property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking
    1
    An “agency” includes “any corporation * * * that is authorized by law to appropriate property in the courts
    of this state.” R.C. 163.01(B), (C).
    -6-
    Case No. 14-22-07
    agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary