Columbia Gas v. Phelps Preferred Invests., L.L.C. , 2022 Ohio 2540 ( 2022 )
[…] the compensation hearing within sixty days from the date of the journalization of its
    determination.
    {¶41} The first phase of the eminent-domain procedure provides for a
    hearing to rule on the property owner’s denials and if the court rules in favor of the
    appropriating agency, the second phase proceeds to determine the amount of
    compensation owed to the property owner in a jury trial. State ex rel. Bohlen v.
    Halliday, 
    164 Ohio St.3d 121
    , 
    2021-Ohio-194
    , ¶ 2-3, citing R.C. 163.09(B)(1),
    (B)(2).
    {¶42} R.C. 163.09(B)(2) provides in relevant part: “If, as to any or all of the
    property or other interests sought to be appropriated, the court determines the
    matters in favor of the agency, the court shall set a time for the assessment of
    compensation by the jury not less than sixty days from the date of the journalization
    -22-
    Case No. 14-22-07
    of that determination[.]”      The provision also provides with one exception
    inapplicable here, “an order of the court in favor of the agency on any of the matters
    * * * shall not be a final order for purposes of appeal.” R.C. 163.09(B)(2). But,
    R.C. 163.09(G) specifically provides that “[i]f the court determines the matter in the
    favor of the owner as to the necessity of the appropriation * * *, in a final,
    unappealable order, the court shall award the owner reasonable attorney’s fees,
    expenses, and costs.”
    {¶43} In this case, because the trial court did not err in dismissing the petition
    and there is no remaining appropriation left to proceed to a compensation trial, the
    trial court’s determination that R.C. 163.09(G) applied instead of R.C. 163.09(B)(2)
    is proper.