In re Estate of Reck , 2022 Ohio 719 ( 2022 )
[…] 63 Ohio App.3d 289
    , 291, 
    578 N.E.2d 832
     (2d Dist.1989); In re Estate of Matusoff, 
    10 Ohio App.2d 113
    , 
    226 N.E.2d 140
     (2d Dist.1965). A party who is not a beneficiary of the decedent’s
    estate can make no showing that he or she has any direct pecuniary interest in the estate.
    In re Estate of Abraitis, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109810, 
    2021-Ohio-1408
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶ 21} In an analogous situation, a sibling who was not a current beneficiary of a
    trust was found not to have standing to bring an action to remove a trustee pursuant to
    R.C. 5807.06(A). See Papps v. Karras, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-14-1246, 
    2015-Ohio-1055
    ,
    -11-
    ¶ 11 (“R.C. 5807.06(A) provides: ‘The settlor, a co-trustee, or a beneficiary may request
    the court to remove a trustee, or the court may remove a trustee on its own initiative.’
    The trial court examined appellant's interest in the trust and concluded that appellant was
    not a beneficiary under R.C. 5807.06(A).”).
    {¶ 22} Here, once the in terrorem clause was triggered by Robin’s act of filing the