In re Estate of Reck , 2022 Ohio 719 ( 2022 )
[…] terrorem clause in the Trust. Specifically, Robin argues that, before enforcing the in
    terrorem clause, the probate court should have considered whether a “public policy” or
    “good faith” exception applied, since she had alleged that the Amendment to the Trust
    was procured as a result of undue influence and/or lack of testamentary capacity. In
    support of her argument, Robin cites R.C. 5804.06, which states that “[a] trust is void to
    the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.” Robin also
    cites R.C. 5817.10, which states in pertinent part:
    (B)(1) The court shall declare the trust valid if it finds all of the following:
    (a) The trust meets the requirements of section 5804.02 of the Revised
    Code.
    (b) The settlor had the legal capacity to enter into and establish the trust,
    was free from undue influence, and was not under restraint or duress.
    (c) The execution of the trust was not the result of fraud or mistake.
    (2) Unless the trust is modified or revoked after the court's declaration, the
    trust has full legal effect.
    -6-
    {¶ 10} Pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), summary judgment is proper when (1) there is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact, (2) the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law, and (3) reasonable minds, after construing the evidence most strongly in