In re Estate of Reck , 2022 Ohio 719 ( 2022 )
[…] motion for summary judgment and found that Robin lacked standing to file a motion to
    remove Gretchen as the executor of Robert’s estate, because Robin had triggered the in
    terrorem clause in the Trust. Specifically, Robin argues that, before enforcing the in
    terrorem clause, the probate court should have considered whether a “public policy” or
    “good faith” exception applied, since she had alleged that the Amendment to the Trust
    was procured as a result of undue influence and/or lack of testamentary capacity. In
    support of her argument, Robin cites R.C. 5804.06, which states that “[a] trust is void to
    the extent its creation was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.” Robin also
    cites R.C. 5817.10, which states in pertinent part:
    (B)(1) The court shall declare the trust valid if it finds all of the following:
    (a) The trust meets the requirements of section 5804.02 of the Revised
    Code.