Foelsch v. Farson , 2020 Ohio 1259 ( 2020 )
[…] The
    plaintiff must show the undue influence resulted in the making of testamentary
    dispositions the testator otherwise would not have made. 
    Id.
     Further, a claim of undue
    influence must be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Ament v. Reassure Am. Life
    Ins. Co., 
    180 Ohio App.3d 440
    , 2009–Ohio–36, 
    905 N.E.2d 1246
    , ¶ 38 (8th Dist.
    Cuyahoga).
    Knox County, Case No. 19CA000036                                                           7
    {¶16} The same standard applies in establishing undue influence with respect to
    a trust. See R.C. 5804.06 (“A trust is void to the extent its creation was induced by fraud,
    duress, or undue influence. As used in this section, ‘fraud,’ ‘duress,’ and ‘undue influence’
    have the same meanings for trust validity purposes as they have for purposes of
    determining the validity of a will.”).
    {¶17} However, undue influence is presumed if the challenging party establishes