State v. Swazey , 2022 Ohio 993 ( 2022 )
[…] Palmer, 
    131 Ohio St.3d 278
    , 
    2012-Ohio-580
    , ¶ 24; State
    v. Pittman, 
    150 Ohio St.3d 113
    , 
    2016-Ohio-8314
    .
    {¶8}   Here, Mr. Swazey’s motion to dismiss argued the statute he was charged under,
    R.C. 2919.21(B), was unconstitutional as applied to him because he alleged his support order
    terminated on July 14, 2014, a date that occurred during the time period alleged in Count 1 of the
    indictment. As this Court stated in Hickman, to evaluate Mr. Swazey’s argument, it is necessary
    to understand the recent changes to R.C. 2929.21(B):
    Former R.C. 2919.21(B) states that “no person shall abandon, or fail to provide
    support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or
    decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” In State v. Pittman, the Supreme
    Court of Ohio held that a person is not subject to prosecution under former R.C.
    4
    2919.21(B) for the nonpayment of a court's order to pay a child-support arrearage