State v. Pittman (Slip Opinion) , 150 Ohio St. 3d 113 ( 2016 )
[…] Nevertheless, I agree with the
    majority that criminal prosecution in this case fails because the state did not
    exercise due diligence in issuing and executing process on the indictment against
    Pittman.
    {¶ 25} It is undisputed that Pittman was legally obligated to pay child
    support for his two daughters, who were born August 31, 1988, until they turned
    8
    January Term, 2016
    18 years old in 2006. And there is no argument that over $68,000 is still owed to
    Alma Douglas, the children’s mother, for child-support arrearages.
    {¶ 26} R.C. 2919.21(B), the section Pittman was charged with violating,
    states, “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court
    order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally
    obligated to support.” (Emphasis added.) I can accept that this language limits
    prosecutions based on child-support orders to those with current obligations rather
    than arrearages. But I disagree with the statement that “Pittman’s criminal liability
    for nonpayment of support ended on August 31, 2006, when his children were
    emancipated.” Majority opinion at ¶ 19.
    {¶ 27} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) provides, “No person shall abandon, or fail to
    provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age eighteen,
    or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one.”
    Violation of this section is a first-degree misdemeanor or, depending upon previous
    similar convictions, a felony of the fifth or fourth degree. R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). The
    six- year statute of limitations for a felony did not expire in Pittman’s situation until