State v. Pittman (Slip Opinion) , 150 Ohio St. 3d 113 ( 2016 )
[…] to prosecution under R.C. 2919.21(B) for the nonpayment of an arrearage-only
    child support order when he or she has no current legal obligation to support the
    emancipated child?” See 
    141 Ohio St. 3d 1487
    , 2015-Ohio-842, 
    26 N.E.3d 823
    .
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    {¶ 16} We address whether, pursuant to R.C. 2919.21(B), the state may
    prosecute a person who failed to make the payments set forth in an arrearage-only
    order issued after the date of his children’s emancipation. R.C. 2919.21(B) reads,
    “No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order
    to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated
    to support.”
    {¶ 17} “Our first duty in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the
    statute is clear and unambiguous.” Estate of Heintzelman v. Air Experts, Inc., 
    126 Ohio St. 3d 138
    , 2010-Ohio-3264, 
    931 N.E.2d 548