Matthews v. Springfield-Clark CTC Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 1304 ( 2023 )
[…] In
    addition, the Board contends that the court erroneously required it to give Matthews a
    “presumption of innocence.” Before addressing these points, we will briefly outline the
    standards that apply.
    A. Applicable Standards
    {¶ 13} R.C. 3319.081 pertains to nonteaching employees, who receive the status
    of continuing employees after they have been employed for the required number of years.
    See R.C. 3319.081(B). There is no dispute here that Mathews had been an employee
    for the necessary period.
    {¶ 14} Concerning termination of nonteaching employees, R.C. 3319.081(C)
    states that:
    The contracts as provided for in this section may be terminated by a
    majority vote of the board of education. Except as provided in sections
    3319.0810 and 3319.172 of the Revised Code, the contracts may be
    terminated only for violation of written rules and regulations as set forth by
    the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty,
    drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of
    the public, neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance,
    or nonfeasance.
    {¶ 15} The specified exceptions (R.C. 3319.0810, related to termination of
    -6-
    transportation staff, and R.C. 3319.172, related to allowing reasonable nonteaching
    employee reduction for matters like financial reasons or declining enrollment) do not apply
    here.