Matthews v. Springfield-Clark CTC Bd. of Edn. , 2023 Ohio 1304 ( 2023 )
[…] of discipline, “barring criminal or other egregious conduct, the reasonable course of
    action, when dealing with a long-term employee, is to continue to engage [in an
    improvement plan] process, not to terminate the employee.”            See Entry 1 at p. 6.
    According to the Board, the trial court usurped the function of the legislature, which has
    provided specific grounds for termination of nonteaching employees and does not require
    criminal or egregious conduct. Board’s Brief, p. 9.
    {¶ 79} As noted, R.C. 3319.081(C) allows nonteaching employees to be
    -31-
    terminated for various reasons, including “violation of written rules and regulations as set
    forth by the board of education or for incompetency, inefficiency, dishonesty,
    drunkenness, immoral conduct, insubordination, discourteous treatment of the public,
    neglect of duty, or any other acts of misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.”
    {¶ 80} The statute is not ambiguous and does not require criminal or “egregious”
    conduct as the trial court stated.    A nonteaching employee “is generally subject to
    termination only for cause.” State ex rel. Singer v. Fairland Local School Dist. Bd. of
    Edn.,