In re B.C. , 2022 Ohio 1298 ( 2022 )
[…] DYS.
    {¶33} Furthermore, even if we agreed with Appellant that the trial
    court plainly erred by not ordering that he be released to DYS supervision
    after his prescribed minimum commitment, we are unable to conclude that
    the error results in a manifest injustice. Instead, the court’s disposition
    appears designed to fulfill the overall goal of the juvenile code: “the goal of
    the juvenile code is to rehabilitate, not to punish, while protecting society
    from criminal and delinquent acts during rehabilitation.” Caldwell, 76 Ohio
    St.3d at 158; accord R.C. 2152.01(A) (stating that the overriding purposes
    for juvenile dispositions “are to provide for the care, protection, and mental
    and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the
    public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s
    Washington App. No. 21CA18                                                      20
    actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender”). We do not
    believe that the court’s decision to commit Appellant to DYS, followed by a
    period of court supervised probation, is manifestly unjust. Rather, the
    juvenile court reasonably could have determined that this type of disposition