State v. Peters , 2023 Ohio 2028 ( 2023 )
[…] and such finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence.”
    {¶16} Peters argues that a manifest weight standard of review should be applied
    and, under such a standard, the evidence did not support a conclusion that he was
    competent to stand trial.
    {¶17} “In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, * * * the court, prosecutor,
    or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue
    is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as
    provided in this section.” R.C. 2945.37(B). “If, after a hearing, the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s present mental condition,
    the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings
    against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant’s defense, the court shall find the
    defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section
    2945.38 of the Revised Code [setting forth procedures for treatment and continuing
    evaluation of those found incompetent to stand trial].” R.C. 2945.37(G).
    {¶18} A defendant is competent to stand trial, as well as to enter a guilty plea,
    5
    Case No. 2022-T-0106