Coomer v. Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities , 2022 Ohio 1819 ( 2022 )
[…] statutory rate of 3% per annum pursuant to R.C. 2743.18(B). In its post-trial briefs,
    defendant acknowledges that the statute allows for the same. Accordingly, post-judgment
    interest shall be allowed on plaintiff[’]s back pay award in accordance with R.C.
    2743.18(B).”). However, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s request for post-judgment
    interest should be denied because Plaintiff’s employment discrimination claims sound in
    tort and such civil actions “based on tortious conduct” are not entitled to post-judgment
    interest. See R.C. 2743(B)(2).
    {¶6} R.C. 2743.18(B)(2) provides, in relevant part:
    If the court of claims renders judgment * * * against the state in a civil action
    * * *, the civil action is not based on tortious conduct, and the claimant in the
    court of claims prevails in any appeal of the judgment * * *, postjudgment
    interest shall be paid with respect to the judgment * * * at the same rate that
    is applicable to judgments rendered against private parties * * * and for each
    day between the date of entry of the judgment * * * and the date of payment
    of the judgment * * *.
    A “tort” is a “civil wrong, other than breach of contract, for which the court will provide a
    remedy in the form of an action for damages.” Keeton, et al., Prosser and Keeton on the
    Law of Torts, Section 2 (1984); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 1246 (Abridged 8th
    Ed.2005).