Farm Credit Bank of Wichita v. Woodring , 851 P.2d 532 ( 1993 )
[…] "Liability to third persons for any act, omission, or obligation of a trustee or trustees of an express trust when acting in such capacity, shall extend to the whole of the trust estate held by such trustee or trustees, or so much thereof as may be necessary to discharge such liability, but no personal liability shall attach to the trustee or the beneficiaries of such trust for any such act, omission or liability."

    Section 174 has been a part of the Trust Act since 1919. See paragraph 2 of the Trust Agreement, note 23, supra.

    [26] Title 60 O.S. 1991 § 175.18 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "Whenever a trustee shall make a contract which is within his powers as trustee, or a predecessor trustee shall have made such a contract, and a cause of action arises thereon: 1. The party in whose favor the cause of action has accrued may sue the trustee in his representative capacity, and any judgment rendered in such action in favor of the plaintiff shall be collectible by execution out of the trust property. In such an action the plaintiff need not prove that the trustee could have secured reimbursement from the trust fund if he had paid the plaintiff's claim... ."

    Although § 175.18 has been amended since it was enacted in 1941, the language quoted remains unchanged. See Paragraph 2 of the Trust Agreement, note 23, supra.

    [27] Paragraph 13 of the Trust Agreement, see note 5, supra.