Farm Credit Bank of Wichita v. Woodring , 851 P.2d 532 ( 1993 )
[…] Edwards v. Hanna Lumber Co., 415 P.2d 980, 981 (Okla. 1966); State v. Pyle, 62 Okla. Crim. 411, 71 P.2d 997, 999 (1937); Westgate Oil Co. v. Refiners Production Co., 172 Okla. 260, 44 P.2d 993, 994 (1935). Here, if the Banks prevail on their fraudulent conveyance claims, two alternative remedies are available: 1) cancellation of the December 28, 1988, conveyances; or 2) imposition of liens in favor of the Banks on Tracts A and B. Because relief may be granted if the Banks are allowed to proceed on the fraudulent conveyance claim, the cause is not moot. Title 24 O.S. 1991 § 119 provides:

    "A. In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, a creditor, subject to the limitation of Section 9 of this act [24 O.S. 1991 § 120], may obtain:

    1. avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim; or

    2. an attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee as provided for by law; or

    3. subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure:

    a. an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property, or

    b. appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee, or

    c. any other relief the circumstances may require."

    [2] Title 24 O.S. 1991 § 112 et seq.

    [3] Title 24 O.S. 1991 § 117 provides: