State v. Serna , 2013 NMSC 33 ( 2013 )
[…] State satisfies us that “there is no reasonable probability” that evidence of Defendant’s prior
    convictions affected this verdict and contributed to Defendant’s convictions.
    Enhancement of Defendant’s Life Sentence Was Not Authorized by Law
    {33} Defendant argues, and the State agrees, that the sentencing enhancements applied to
    Defendant’s life sentence were unlawful. Defendant received sentencing enhancements for
    being a habitual offender, under Section 31-18-17, and for the use of a firearm in the
    commission of the offense, under Section 31-18-16. Each of these enhancements, by their
    own terms, only apply to noncapital felonies. See Section 31-18-17(A) (“A person
    convicted of a noncapital felony . . . .” (emphasis added)); Section 31-18-16(A) (“When a
    separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission
    of a noncapital felony . . . .” (emphasis added)). Yet Defendant’s sentence for murder, a
    capital felony, NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1 (1994), was enhanced under each of these
    statutes.
    {34} While defense counsel inexplicably did not object to the enhancements, “[a] trial