State v. Serna , 2013 NMSC 33 ( 2013 )
[…] Defendant claims that the enhancements to his life sentence, for being a habitual offender
    and for the use of a firearm, are not authorized in capital cases. We consider these two
    appellate issues in the order raised.
    DISCUSSION
    The Imitation Controlled Substances Act
    {10} The ICSA renders criminal what ordinarily would be a lawful act—in this case the
    sale of baking soda packaged as cocaine. The ICSA is directed toward circumstances in
    which a normally innocuous substance becomes a proxy for an illegal controlled substance,
    cocaine in this instance. See Section 30-31A-2(D). Specifically, the ICSA defines an
    imitation controlled substance as “a substance that is not a controlled substance which by
    dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size and markings and by representations
    made would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.”
    Id.
    {11} In addition to this definition, the ICSA also lists “factors” that the fact finder “may
    consider” which include the following:
    (1) statements made by an owner or by anyone else in control of the
    substance concerning the nature of the substance or its use or effect;