State v. Muller ( 2022 )
[…] 131 N.M. 1
    , 
    33 P.3d 1
     (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Lastly,
    when engaging in this analysis to ascertain legislative intent, “[w]e are distrustful of
    any formulaic approach”; rather, we “simply must select the rationale that most
    likely accomplishes the legislative purpose[.]” State v. Anaya, 
    1997-NMSC-010
    ,
    ¶ 29, 
    123 N.M. 14
    , 
    933 P.2d 223
    .
    B.     The Governing Statute and the Jury Instruction Used
    {14}   As stated, the “other felony” the State relied on to support Defendant’s
    second-degree CSP, Section 30-9-11(E)(5), charge was Section 60-7B-1(A), titled,
    “Selling or giving alcoholic beverages to minors; possession of alcoholic beverages
    by minors.” See § 60-7B-1(F). As relevant to this case, Section 60-7B-1 provides:
    A.    It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person,
    including a person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor
    8
    Control Act, or an employee, agent or lessee of that person, if he knows
    or has reason to know that he is violating the provisions of this section,
    to:
    (1) sell, serve or give alcoholic beverages to a minor or permit
    a minor to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed premises;
    (2) buy alcoholic beverages for or procure the sale or service
    of alcoholic beverages to a minor;
    (3)    deliver alcoholic beverages to a minor; or
    (4) aid or assist a minor to buy, procure or be served with
    alcoholic beverages.
    Section 60-7B-1 goes on to exempt certain conduct from criminalization and to
    criminalize certain other conduct:
    B.    It is not a violation of the Liquor Control Act, as provided
    in Subsection A or C of this section, when:
    (1)    a parent, legal guardian or adult spouse of a minor serves
    alcoholic beverages to that minor on real property, other than licensed
    premises, under the control of the parent, legal guardian or adult spouse;
    or
    (2)   alcoholic beverages are used in the practice of religious
    beliefs.
    C.    It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a minor to
    buy, attempt to buy, receive, possess or permit himself to be served with
    alcoholic beverages.
    D.     When a person other than a minor procures another person
    to sell, serve or deliver alcoholic beverages to a minor by actual or
    constructive misrepresentation of facts or concealment of facts
    calculated to cause the person selling, serving or delivering the
    alcoholic beverages to the minor to believe that the minor is legally
    entitled to be sold, served or delivered alcoholic beverages and actually
    9
    deceives that person by that misrepresentation or concealment, then the
    procurer and not the person deceived shall have violated the provisions
    of the Liquor Control Act.
    {15}   Apparently having interpreted “knows or has reason to know that he is
    violating the provisions of this section” (the “knowledge provision”) as referring to
    Defendant’s knowledge of M.V.’s minor status, the district court instructed the jury,
    in relevant part, as follows.
    2a.   Giving alcoholic beverages to a minor consists of:
    1.) Defendant gave an alcoholic beverage to [M.V.][;]