State v. Muller ( 2022 )
[…] of the offense. See Farish, 
    2021-NMSC-030
    , ¶ 11; Smith, 
    2004-NMSC-032
    , ¶ 10.
    20
    4.     The Liquor Control Act as a Whole
    {30}   Next, we consider the Liquor Control Act as a whole, and, in particular, the
    broad criminalization of conduct in the Act, to determine the more likely meaning
    of Section 60-7B-1(A). The Act explicitly deems certain categories of conduct to be
    “a violation of the Liquor Control Act,” as is the case in Section 60-7B-1(A). See
    also, e.g., § 60-7A-17; § 60-7A-22; § 60-7B-13. Additionally, the Liquor Control
    Act has a catchall provision that criminalizes the violation of any provision of the
    Liquor Control Act, as well as any rule or regulation. See § 60-7A-25(A) (“A person
    who violates any provision of the Liquor Control Act or any rule or regulation
    promulgated by the department that is not declared by the Liquor Control Act to be
    a felony is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]”). Given the Liquor Control Act spans nine
    articles within Chapter 60 of the New Mexico statutes, Section 60-7A-25 has the
    effect of criminalizing countless types of conduct. See Chapter 60, Articles 3A, 5A,