State v. Muller ( 2022 )
[…] issue in this case. See, e.g., State v. Comitz, 
    2019-NMSC-011
    , ¶ 25, 
    443 P.3d 1130
    (observing that an appellate court is not bound by the state’s concession and should
    independently assess a defendant’s claims). Ultimately, based on the considerations
    discussed below, we reject Defendant’s contention, because we conclude the
    Legislature intended “knows or has reason to know” to refer to the alcohol
    recipient’s status as a minor, as conveyed by the instruction given, not to refer to the
    illegality of one’s conduct.
    1.     Plain Meaning of Section 60-7B-1(A)’s Knowledge Provision
    {19}   We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 60-7B-1(A)
    provides, “It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person . . . , if he knows
    or has reason to know that he is violating the provisions of this section, to” do any
    of the four prohibited acts listed. Unlike Defendant, we do not view Section 60-7B-
    11
    1(A) as having one plain meaning. Instead, the knowledge provision in Section 60-
    7B-1(A) is ambiguous, in that “it can be understood by reasonably well-informed