National Ass'n of Tobacco Outlets, Inc. v. City of Providence , 731 F.3d 71 ( 2013 )
[…] of . . . tobacco products.”       Iowa Code § 142A.6(6)(b); see Jones,
    
    272 F.3d at 1039
    .      National Association urges that under Jones v.
    Vilsack coupon and multi-pack discount regulation is preempted by
    the Labeling Act.      But Jones v. Vilsack was decided under the pre-
    2009 statute.
    In 2009, Congress enacted an exception to the § 1334(b)
    preemption provision that permits some restrictions on promotional
    activity. See Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act,
    Pub. L. 111-31, § 203, 
    123 Stat. 1776
    , 1846 (2009) (codified at 15
    U.S.C § 1334(c)).      This exception states that:
    Notwithstanding [§ 1334(b)], a State or locality may
    enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on
    smoking and health, that take effect after the effective
    date of the [FSPTCA], imposing specific bans or
    restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not
    content, of the advertising or promotion of any
    cigarettes.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1334
    (c).
    Notably, § 1334(c) was enacted in response to a portion of the
    Lorillard Supreme Court decision (separate from the First Amendment
    portion discussed above), which held that various Massachusetts