American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 2013 IL 115601 ( 2013 )
[…] policy is issued” language. This clause allows exclusion of an owner
    -6-
    or policy holder or insured for other vehicles, not the vehicle that is
    insured. This clause does not authorize a named driver exclusion for
    the sole insured and owner of the vehicle. Thus, American Access’
    argument that any driver may be excluded is without merit.
    ¶ 18       We further reject American Access’ claim that, because named
    driver exclusions were a policy defense at common law, they are
    available under section 7-601(a). Section 7-601(a) provides: “Nothing
    herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at
    common law.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010). In Smith, State
    Farm made a similar argument in connection with the automobile
    business exclusion. We disagreed. Assuming, arguendo, that section
    7-601(a) applied to that case at all, we interpreted the sentence
    “[n]othing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense
    available at common law” to mean that nothing in the Code prohibits
    an insurance company from asserting traditional common law
    defenses. 
    Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 377
    . We construed the phrase “policy
    defense available at common law” to refer to customary common law