American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 2013 IL 115601 ( 2013 )
[…] not specify the type of coverage mandated for “the person named
    therein.” The named insured’s status as an excluded driver under the
    policy does not alter either of those statutory requirements. In other
    words, to comply with the critical portions of subsection (b), the
    policy may simply provide coverage for the named insured against
    any liability incurred by permitting another driver to use her vehicle
    regardless of whether or not the named insured is also listed as an
    excluded driver.
    ¶ 27       Similarly, to comply with section 7-317(a), the policy must be
    issued “to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.”
    625 ILCS 5/7-317(a) (West 2010). By a policy “issued to” the named
    insured that provides “the benefit of” coverage for any liability
    resulting from her decision to allow another driver to use her vehicle,
    subsection (a) is also satisfied. Accordingly, a sole named insured