American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 2013 IL 115601 ( 2013 )
[…] the named driver exclusion unenforceable. Again, none of these cases
    addressed the question of whether the sole named insured can be
    excluded and none of these cases held that a named driver exclusion
    can override the plain language of section 7-317(b)(2).
    ¶ 16        American Access further argues that Reyes may be excluded from
    coverage under section 7-602 of the Code. Section 7-602 requires
    every operator to carry within his or her vehicle evidence of
    insurance, which may include an insurance card provided by the
    insurer. 625 ILCS 5/7-602(a) (West 2010). The section provides in
    pertinent part:
    “If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card
    does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the
    owner’s permission, or the owner when operating a motor
    vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued,
    the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations
    in the coverage provided by the policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-602
    (West 2010).
    American Access argues that section 7-602 allows exclusion of “any”
    driver. We again disagree.
    ¶ 17        American Access ignores the full language of section 7-602. With
    respect to “any driver,” the full clause is “does not cover any driver
    operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission.” (Emphasis
    added.) The legislature was referring to permissive drivers in the first
    clause given the “with the owner’s permission” language and the fact
    that certain permissive drivers may be excluded from coverage.
    Section 7-602 then provides, “does not cover *** the owner when
    operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy
    is issued.” (Emphasis added.) This last clause indicates the legislature
    was referring to the policy holder or insured given the “for which the
    policy is issued” language. This clause allows exclusion of an owner
    -6-
    or policy holder or insured for other vehicles, not the vehicle that is