American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 2013 IL 115601 ( 2013 )
[…] Drive Condominium Ass’n, 
    2013 IL 110505
    , ¶ 48. In addition, we
    may consider the reason and necessity for the law, the evils sought to
    be remedied, and the statute’s underlying purpose. Carter v. SSC
    Odin Operating Co., 
    2012 IL 113204
    , ¶ 37. This court’s task is to
    effectuate the legislative intent expressed in plain and unambiguous
    -8-
    language adopted, without adding to or subtracting from those terms.
    Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Hamer, 
    2013 IL 114234
    , ¶ 18.
    ¶ 25       Here, one of the key provisions is section 7-317. It states:
    “(a) Certification.—A ‘motor vehicle liability policy’, ***,
    means an ‘owner’s policy’ or an ‘operator’s policy’ of
    liability insurance, certified *** as proof of financial
    responsibility for the future, and issued, ***, to or for the
    benefit of the person named therein as insured.
    (b) Owner’s Policy.—Such owner’s policy of liability
    insurance:
    ***
    2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other
    person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle
    or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
    insured;
    3. Shall insure every named insured and any other person
    using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned
    by the named insured and used by such other person with the
    express or implied permission of the named insured on
    account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor
    vehicle owned by the named insured, *** against loss from
    liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use
    or operation ***.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(a),
    (b) (West 2010).
    While I agree with the majority that subsection (b) requires the
    liability policy to provide coverage for “the person named” and
    “every named insured” (supra ¶¶ 11-13), we part company there
    because I conclude that the liability policy at issue here satisfies
    section 7-317 when carefully read as a whole.
    ¶ 26       Subsection (b) also mandates coverage for all permissive users of
    the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2), (3) (West 2010). A closer look
    at the specific qualifying language used in subsection (b)(3) reveals
    that coverage must extend to “every named insured and any other
    person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned
    by the named insured and used by such other person with the express
    or implied permission of the named insured.” (Emphasis added.) 625
    ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2010). The person who would most likely
    be “responsible for the use of” the named insured’s car when it is
    “used by such other person with the express or implied permission of
    -9-
    the named insured” would logically be the named insured. Therefore,
    the plain statutory language compels coverage for the named insured
    against any liability arising from her decision to allow another driver
    to use the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(3) (West 2010). That