American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 2013 IL 115601 ( 2013 )
[…] Feb.
    26, 2010)).
    ¶7                                    Analysis
    ¶8        Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial
    Responsibility Law (625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2010)), a part of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code (Code), requires liability insurance coverage for
    all motor vehicles designed to be used on a public highway.
    Progressive Universal Insurance Co. of Illinois v. Liberty Mutual
    Fire Insurance Co., 
    215 Ill. 2d 121
    , 128 (2005); State Farm Mutual
    Automobile Insurance Co. v. Smith, 
    197 Ill. 2d 369
    , 373 (2001).
    Section 7-317(b)(2) of the Code mandates that a liability policy
    “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using
    or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the
    express or implied permission of the insured.” 625 ILCS
    5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2010); 
    Progressive, 215 Ill. 2d at 128
    ; 
    Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 373
    . This latter provision is commonly referred to as an
    “omnibus clause” and because it is required by statute, we have held