American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 2013 IL 115601 ( 2013 )
[…] hereinafter specified in this Article with respect to each and
    every motor vehicle owned and registered by such person.”
    (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-304 (West 2010).
    Section 7-305 then continues:
    “The suspension of such certificates of registration, license
    plates and registration stickers of such person as provided for
    in Section 7-304 shall remain in effect *** until permitted
    under this Article and not then unless and until said person
    gives proof of his financial responsibility in the future, as
    defined in this Code ***.” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-
    305 (West 2010).
    ¶ 32       To establish proof of financial responsibility, the Code permits
    “[a] certificate of insurance as provided in Section 7-315 or Section
    7-316” to be filed with the Secretary of State. 625 ILCS 5/7-314(1)
    (West 2010). Although section 7-316 is inapplicable here because it
    addresses a nonresident’s proof of insurance, section 7-315 is highly
    relevant. It states:
    “(a) Proof of financial responsibility may be made by