Palmer v. Bradford , 86 Idaho 395 ( 1963 )
[…] *99 Appellants contend that under the law of this state a materialman's lien which is properly made and timely filed is prior in right to a mortgage which attached subsequent to the time that materials were commenced to be furnished. This contention is based upon I.C. § 45-506, which provides:

    "The liens provided for in this chapter are preferred to any lien, mortgage or other encumbrance, which may have attached subsequent to the time when the building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done, or materials were commenced to be furnished; also to any lien, mortgage, or other encumbrance of which the lien holder had no notice, and which was unrecorded at the time the building, improvement or structure was commenced, work done, or materials were commenced to be furnished."

    The admitted facts are that the materials were furnished from February 21, 1959, through July 16, 1959, and that the mortgage involved was executed, filed and recorded on March 12, 1959.