Palmer v. Bradford , 86 Idaho 395 ( 1963 )
[…] Under these circumstances and for the purpose of considering the principal question presented by this appeal, which we consider as controlling, we accept the trial court's conclusion as to the validity of the notice and claim of lien.

    Under appellants' assignments of error the main question presented for determination is whether the successive payments on account made by appellant Bradford extended the time within which proceedings must be commenced to enforce the lien as limited by I.C. § 45-510, the pertinent portion of which provides:

    "No lien provided for in this chapter binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that time to enforce such lien; or unless a payment on account is made, or extension of credit given with expiration date thereof, and such payment or credit and expiration date, is endorsed on the record of the lien, then six months after the date of such payment or expiration of extension. * * *"

    *99 Appellants contend that under the law of this state a materialman's lien which is properly made and timely filed is prior in right to a mortgage which attached subsequent to the time that materials were commenced to be furnished.