Williams Natural Gas Co. v. Perkins , 952 P.2d 483 ( 1998 )
[…] [11] An amendment to a constitutional provision that has been judicially interpreted is presumed to have changed the existing law. See Texas County Irrigation and Water Resources Ass'n v. Oklahoma Water Resources Board, 803 P.2d 1119, 1122 n. 14, 1990 OK 121.

    [12] Okla. Const. art. 2, § 24 (emphasis added).

    [13] Okla.Stat. tit. 66, § 53(D) (1991) (emphasis added).

    [14] See Finley v. Board of County Comm's, 291 P.2d 333, 338 (Okla.1955).

    [15] Jones v. Stemco Manufacturing Co. Inc., 624 P.2d 1044, 1981 OK 10.

    [16] Okla.Stat. tit. 12, § 2702 (1991) provides: "If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise."

    [17] Okla.Stat. tit. 12, § 2704 (1991) provides: "Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact."

    [18] Id. at § 2702.

    [19] H.D. Youngman Contractor v.