Meadows v. Pittsburg County Board of County Commissioners , 898 P.2d 741 ( 1995 )
[…] "When a trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk in conformity to the verdict, unless it is special, or the court order the case to be reserved for future argument or consideration." (Emphasis added.)

    "There is no principle of law more firmly established than that the judgment must follow and conform to the [general] verdict [in a common-law action]." (Emphasis added.) Smith v. Eagle Mfg. Co., 25 Okl. 404, 108 P. 626, 627 (1910).

    [8] The terms of 51 Ohio St. 1991 § 153(A) provide in pertinent part:

    "The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts ... only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state... ." (Emphasis added.)

    Gunn v. Consolidated Rural Water & Sewer, Okl., 839 P.2d 1345, 1349 (1992).

    [9] Rodgers, supra note 1 at 406 n. 38.

    [10] The terms of 51 Ohio St. 1991 § 164 provide in pertinent part: