Manchester v. DRIVERS MANAGEMENT, LLC , 278 Neb. 776 ( 2009 )
[…] To the extent that Drivers Management's cross-appeal complains in its assignments of error of an award covering July 30, this claim has been resolved in its favor and we affirm. We reject Drivers Management's argument regarding the award of TTD benefits.

    The Payment of Fees to Columbus Psychological Associates Was Not Error.

    Drivers Management claims on cross-appeal that the Workers' Compensation Court erred in awarding fees to Columbus Psychological Associates for Manchester's treatment for her agoraphobia and depression.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-120(1)(a) (Cum. Supp.2006) states that "[t]he employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services ... subject to the approval of and regulation by the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, not to exceed the regular charge made for such service in similar cases."

    As discussed earlier in this opinion, Manchester's depression and agoraphobia were causally related to her accident, and therefore, payment to Guinane for treatment is proper.