In Re Johnson , 190 B.R. 724 ( 1995 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8) (emphasis supplied).

    [2] Section 503(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, the following:

    (b) After notice and a hearing, there shall be allowed administrative expenses . . ., including—

    (1)(A) the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate, including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case;

    (B) and tax —

    (i) incurred by the estate, except a tax of a kind specified in section 507(a)(8) of this title. . . .

    11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1).

    [3] Pub.L. No. 96-589, 94 Stat. 3389 (1980).

    [4] Section 1398(d)(2)(A) provides:

    (A) In general. — Notwithstanding section 442, the debtor may (without the approval of the Secretary) elect to treat the debtor's taxable year which includes the commencement date as 2 taxable years —

    (i) the first of which ends on the day before the commencement date, and

    (ii) the second of which begins on the commencement date.

    26 U.S.C. § 1398(d)(2)(A).

    [5] Section 1398(d)(2)(D) provides that "[a]n election under subparagraph (A) or (B) may be made only on or before the due date for filing the return for the taxable year referred to in subparagraph (A)(i). Any such election, once made, shall be irrevocable." 26 U.S.C. § 1398(d)(2)(D).