In Re Hryniewicz , 222 B.R. 14 ( 1998 )
[…] DeSeno, 17 F.3d 642, 645 (3d Cir.1994) (citing S.REP. No. 95-989, 95th Cong.2d Sess. 25 (1978)); H.R.REP. No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 312 (1977). Only security interests and judicial liens are relevant in the instant case. The Code defines a security interest as a "lien created by an agreement," 11 U.S.C. § 101(51), and a judicial lien as a "lien obtained by judgment, levy, sequestration, or other legal or equitable process or proceeding." 11 U.S.C. § 101(36).

    State law, in particular Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") Articles 8 and 9,[5] codified at Connecticut General Statutes §§ 42a-8-101 et seq. and 42a-9-101 et seq., governs the creation, perfection, and attachment of security interests in securities.[6] Section 42a-9-203 provides:

    (1) Subject to the provisions of . . . section 42a-8-321 on security interests in securities . . ., a security interest is not enforceable against the debtor or third parties with respect to the collateral and does not attach unless:
    (a) The collateral is in the possession of the secured party pursuant to agreement, or the debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral . . . ;
    (b) value has been given; and
    (c) the debtor has rights in the collateral.

    CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42a-9-203(1) (West 1990) (amended 1997).