Silverman v. Fifer , 837 N.E.2d 186 ( 2005 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The record and appendix do not shed much light on the underlying offense. The appendix contains Fifer's Indiana Official Driver Record, an official document generated by the BMV that lists, among other things, a history of Fifer's driving infractions and offenses. It reflects that Fifer's license was suspended on December 13, 2004 for "Chemical Test Failure." Appellant's Appendix at 21. We assume the infraction actually occurred on or shortly before that date. For purposes of this appeal, however, the precise date and details of the infraction are irrelevant.

    [2] 49 U.S.C. 31311(A)(10) states:

    (10)(A) The State may not issue a commercial driver's license to an individual during a period in which the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle or the individual's driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.

    (B) The State may not issue a special license or permit (including a provisional or temporary license) to an individual who holds a commercial driver's license that permits the individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which —

    (i) the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

    (ii) the individual's driver's license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.

    [3] Our decision today does not preclude the issuance of a restricted operator's permit, so long as that permit does not authorize the permit holder to operate a commercial motor vehicle.