Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. State , 275 Neb. 594 ( 2008 )
[…] FAILURE TO ADOPT AND PROMULGATE RULES REGARDING THE DEPARTMENT'S INTERPRETATION

    In its final assignment of error, Goodyear argues that the district court erred when it concluded that the Commissioner's decision should not be set aside because of the Department's failure to adopt and promulgate rules regarding the Department's interpretation of "qualified property." Section 77-4111 provides that the Commissioner "shall adopt and promulgate all rules and regulations necessary to carry out the purposes of the Employment and Investment Growth Act."

    In Loup City Pub. Sch. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev.,[11] we addressed the question of whether the Department was required to promulgate rules and regulations under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 79-3809 (Reissue 1994). We concluded that the Department was required to do so.