Farmers Co-op v. State , 296 Neb. 347 ( 2017 )
[…] equipment used in commercial agriculture are subject to sales
    tax, but charges for labor to repair agricultural machinery and
    equipment are not subject to sales tax, provided the charges are
    separately itemized on the billing invoice. However, this argu-
    ment is unavailing, because § 77-2708.01 still applies to labor
    when it is not separately itemized. Therefore, § 77-119’s defi-
    nition of the phrase “depreciable tangible personal property” is
    not informative.
    Also relied upon by the Cooperatives is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.36
     (Cum. Supp. 2016), which states that “[s]ales
    and use tax shall not be imposed on the gross receipts from
    the sale . . . of depreciable agricultural machinery and equip-
    ment purchased . . . for use in commercial agriculture.” While
    the phrase “depreciable agricultural machinery and equipment”
    is defined in neither § 77-2704.36 nor related statutes, it has