Farmers Co-op v. State , 296 Neb. 347 ( 2017 )
[…] Likewise, this court has
    consolidated the appeals for oral arguments and decision.
    The sole issue presented in each case is how the phrase
    “depreciable repairs or parts,” within § 77-2708.0l, should be
    interpreted. The district court did not err in affirming the par-
    tial denial of the Cooperatives’ requested refunds based upon
    its interpretation of § 77-2708.01. We affirm.
    II. BACKGROUND
    1. Department’s Interpretation
    of § 77-2708.01
    In 1993, the Nebraska Legislature passed 1993 Neb. Laws,
    L.B. 345, which amended § 77-2708.01 to include the refund
    of sales and use taxes for depreciable repairs or parts. The rel-
    evant version of § 77-2708.01(1) states:
    Any purchaser of depreciable repairs or parts for agricul-
    tural machinery or equipment used in commercial agricul-
    ture may apply for a refund of all of the Nebraska sales
    or use taxes and all of the local option sales or use taxes
    paid prior to October 1, 2014, on the repairs or parts.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    In the September 2014 “Nebraska Agricultural Machinery
    and Equipment Sales Tax Exemption Information Guide”
    (Information Guide), the Department interpreted the phrase
    “depreciable repairs or parts.” The Information Guide defined
    - 350 -