Farmers Co-op v. State , 296 Neb. 347 ( 2017 )
[…] tion to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are
    plain, direct, and unambiguous.5 In discerning the meaning of
    a statute, a court determines and gives effect to the purpose
    and intent of the Legislature as ascertained from the entire
    language of the statute considered in its plain, ordinary, and
    popular sense.6 However, a statute is ambiguous when the
    language used cannot be adequately understood from the plain
    meaning of the statute or when considered in pari materia with
    any related statutes.7
    The Cooperatives argue that the proper interpretation of
    depreciable repairs and parts within § 77-2708.01 should be as
    set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-119
     (Reissue 2009). Section
    77-119 defines “[d]epreciable tangible personal property” as
    “tangible personal property which is used in a trade or busi-
    ness or used for the production of income and which has a
    determinable life of longer than one year.” The Cooperatives’
    contention that § 77-119’s definition of the phrase “depreciable
    tangible personal property” should apply is based upon 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-101
     (Reissue 2009), which states that “[f]or
    purposes of Chapter 77 and any statutes dealing with taxation,