Farmers Co-op v. State , 296 Neb. 347 ( 2017 )
[…] depreciable repairs and parts within § 77-2708.01 should be as
    set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-119
     (Reissue 2009). Section
    77-119 defines “[d]epreciable tangible personal property” as
    “tangible personal property which is used in a trade or busi-
    ness or used for the production of income and which has a
    determinable life of longer than one year.” The Cooperatives’
    contention that § 77-119’s definition of the phrase “depreciable
    tangible personal property” should apply is based upon 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-101
     (Reissue 2009), which states that “[f]or
    purposes of Chapter 77 and any statutes dealing with taxation,
    unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions found in
    sections 77-102 to 77-132 shall be used.”
    An obvious problem arises with the Cooperatives’ argu-
    ment—despite that both § 77-119 and § 77-2708.01 contain
    the word “depreciable,” the statutes use the term to describe
    5
    Id.
    6
    Archer Daniels Midland Co. v. State, 
    290 Neb. 780
    ,