In Re Marriage of Chua and Root , 202 P.3d 367 ( 2009 )
[…] In Bay v. Jensen, 147 Wash.App. 641, 652-53, 196 P.3d 753 (2008), Division Two of this court determined that the trial court failed to meet the requirements of RCW 26.09.510(2) where one party did not meet the notice requirements and the court did not meet the requirements for granting a temporary order.

    ¶ 34 Reading RCW 26.09.470 and .510(2) together, there is no statutory authority for the trial court's decision to grant Ms. Chua a blanket waiver of RCW 26.09.430-.480 thereby negating the case-by-case analysis required under RCW 26.09.460 and RCW 26.09.510.

    ¶ 35 Ms. Chua points out that RCW 26.09.490 states that: "Unless waived by court order, after June 8, 2000, every court order shall include a clear restatement of the provisions in RCW 26.09.430 through 26.09.480." These provisions allow the court to waive the inclusion of a restatement of several statutes, but this waiver of the restatement does not imply that the courts *372 have the authority to waive the application of these statutes.

    ¶ 36 Ms.