Mangarella v. State , 117 Nev. 130 ( 2001 )
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court's judgment of conviction.

    FACTS

    On September 2, 1999, Mangarella pleaded guilty to one count of lewdness with a minor pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford.[1] The district court sentenced Mangarella to serve a minimum of 36 months to a maximum of 120 months in the Nevada State Prison. Mangarella's sentence was suspended and he was placed on probation for a term not to exceed five years. The district court, over Mangarella's objection, imposed the probation conditions required by NRS 176A.410. NRS 176A.410(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

    Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, if a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense and the court grants probation or suspends the sentence, the court shall, in addition to any other condition ordered pursuant to NRS 176A.400, order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant:
    *991 (a) Reside at a location only if it has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
    (b) Accept a position of employment only if it has been approved by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
    (c) Abide by any curfew imposed by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant;
    ....
    (e) Submit to periodic tests to determine whether the defendant is using a controlled substance and submit to periodic polygraphic examinations, as requested by the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant[.]

    DISCUSSION

    Mangarella challenges the constitutionality of NRS 176A.410 on three separate grounds.