United States v. Silva , 742 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] suppress.
    D.   Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Fourth, Silva argues that the trial court erred in
    denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal based on the
    government's lack of evidence establishing his "intent to defraud"
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 472
    .      Specifically, Silva insists that mere
    possession of counterfeit currency cannot establish an intent to
    deceive third parties and that his admission to Pelletier that the
    bills were counterfeit undercuts any deceptive intentions on his
    part.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 472
    , anyone who "with intent to defraud
    . . . keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged,
    counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the
    United States, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 20
    years, or both."     
    18 U.S.C. § 472
    .      To convict a defendant of
    possession under the act, the government must demonstrate that (1)
    the defendant possessed a bill which was (2) counterfeit and that
    -16-
    (3) the defendant "intended to use the false bill to defraud."