Estate of John Doe v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 943 F. Supp. 2d 180 ( 2013 )
[…] that was caused by . . . extrajudicial killing.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1). The waiver applies to
    cases where “the claimant or the victim” was an employee of the United States government, see
    28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii); this includes family member plaintiffs—indeed, that is why the
    Court may hear these cases and award damages to family member plaintiffs. See Estate of Doe,
    808 F. Supp. 2d at 13.
    This leads, then, to the question of whether the waiver of immunity encompasses an
    award of punitive damages. Another FSIA provision, 28 U.S.C § 1606, provides that “the foreign
    state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like
    circumstances; but a foreign state . . . shall not be liable for punitive damages.” But section 1606
    applies only “[a]s to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to
    immunity under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter.” See 28 U.S.C § 1606. The operative
    sovereign immunity waiver in this case is in section 1605A, rather than in section 1605, so it is
    not governed by section 1606’s bar on punitive damages. And, indeed, section 1605A