Taitt v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2023 )
[…] requirements regarding personal jurisdiction. “Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune
    sovereign so long as service of process has been made under section 1608 of the FSIA.” Estate
    of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Heiser I”), 
    466 F. Supp. 2d 229
    , 255 (D.D.C. 2006)
    (citation omitted); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
    (b) (“[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as
    to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has
    been made under section 1608 of this title.”). Section 1608 provides four ways to effect service:
    [1] “special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political
    subdivision;” [2] “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of
    judicial documents;” [3] in cases where the first two methods do not suffice to effect service, “by
    sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit” including translations “into
    the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be
    14