Taitt v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2023 )
[…] A
    plaintiff in a suit brought under the FSIA “‘bears [the] initial burden of production to show an
    exception to immunity, such as § 1605A, applies,’ whereupon, if the defendant fails to appear,
    ‘jurisdiction attaches.’” Id. (quoting Owens, 
    864 F.3d at 784
    ). In addition, the terrorism
    exception applies only if two prerequisites are met: (1) the foreign state was designated as a
    “state sponsor of terrorism at the time of the act,” and “remains so designated when the claim is
    filed,” 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I), and (2) the “claimant or the victim was” a national of
    the United States, a member of the armed forces, or “otherwise an employee of the Government
    of the United States[] or . . . an individual performing a contract awarded by the United States
    Government, acting within the scope of the employee’s employment” at the time of the act,
    28 § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(ii). See also Mohammadi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    782 F.3d 9
    , 14 (D.C.
    Cir. 2015); Schertzman Cohen v. Islamic Republic of Iran, No. 17-1214 (JEB), 
    2019 WL 11
    3037868, at *3 (D.D.C. July 11, 2019).