Taitt v. Islamic Republic of Iran ( 2023 )
[…] service” (referencing 18 U.S.C. § 2339A)).
    Accordingly, all of section 1605A’s subject matter jurisdictional requirements are met,
    and Iran’s sovereign immunity is waived with respect to Plaintiffs’ claims.
    B. Personal Jurisdiction
    The Court next explores whether Plaintiffs have met the FSIA’s separate procedural
    requirements regarding personal jurisdiction. “Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune
    sovereign so long as service of process has been made under section 1608 of the FSIA.” Estate
    of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Heiser I”), 
    466 F. Supp. 2d 229
    , 255 (D.D.C. 2006)
    (citation omitted); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1330
    (b) (“[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as
    to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has
    been made under section 1608 of this title.”). Section 1608 provides four ways to effect service:
    [1] “special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political
    subdivision;” [2] “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of