Management & Training Corporation v. United States , 115 Fed. Cl. 26 ( 2014 )
[…] There is no indication in the Small Business Act that the . . .
    determination must be made on a contract-specific basis.” Adams, 
    2014 WL 274507
    , at *7. In
    - 16 -
    fact, plaintiff’s position that the contracting officer must make a “predicate determination”
    conflicts with the applicable federal statute, which states more broadly that the determination is
    to be made “by the [Small Business] Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal
    agency.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 644
    (a). Moreover, as defendant points out, other subsections of § 644
    demonstrate that the “fair proportion” determination is a policy decision to be made by a senior
    official, not the contracting officer. For instance, subsection (g) of § 644 calls on the President to
    “annually establish Government-wide goals for procurement contracts awarded to small business
    concerns . . . not less than 23 percent of the total value of all prime contract awards for each
    fiscal year.” § 644(g)(1)(A)(i). Subsection (g) also requires each agency to set “an annual goal
    that presents, for that agency, a maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns
    . . .” § 644(g)(1)(B). Moreover, subsection (h) requires each agency to submit an annual report