Management & Training Corporation v. United States , 115 Fed. Cl. 26 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction on standing and ripeness grounds, arguing in
    the main that plaintiff had not yet suffered a cognizable injury because no solicitation had been
    issued.
    B. Plaintiff’s Protest
    In its complaint and cross-motion, plaintiff alleges three specific errors.
    First and foremost, plaintiff alleges that setting aside JCC procurement awards violates
    Section 147(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Pub. L. No. 105-220, 
    112 Stat. 936
    , as amended and codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 2887
    (a)(2)(A). Compl. ¶ 5, 91-99. In
    pertinent part, that statute provides that subject to certain exceptions, “the Secretary [of Labor]
    shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps center and entities to provide
    activities . . . to the Job Corps center.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2887
    (a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The parties
    disagree as to whether the use of a small business set-aside is consistent with the statutory
    requirement that JCC operators be selected on a “competitive basis.” Compl. ¶¶ 5, 26; c.f.