Management & Training Corporation v. United States , 115 Fed. Cl. 26 ( 2014 )
[…] businesses, as well as the performance rankings of the three small businesses who responded to
    the RFI. 
    Id.
    Plaintiff’s approach is flawed because it “conflates a set-aside determination with a
    responsibility determination made pursuant to FAR § 9.1041.” Adams, 
    2014 WL 274507
    , at *8.
    As defendant points out, the statutory criteria plaintiff refers to are to be considered at the award
    stage; there is no requirement that they be considered at the set-aside stage. 
    29 U.S.C. § 2887
    (a)(2)(B)(i) (stating that “In selecting an entity to operate a Job Corps center, the Secretary
    shall consider . . .”) (emphasis added); see Dynamic Educ. Sys., 109 Fed. Cl. at 327 (“it is not
    required or practical at this [set-aside] stage . . . for the contracting officer to conduct a full
    responsibility evaluation”); see also Adams, 
    2014 WL 274507
    , at *8. The Rule of Two only