Management & Training Corporation v. United States , 115 Fed. Cl. 26 ( 2014 )
[…] interested party.” Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emp. v. United States, 
    258 F.3d 1294
    , 1299 (Fed. Cir.
    2001). In American Federation, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“Federal
    Circuit”) refused to adopt the liberal position that the ADRA gives this court jurisdiction “over
    any contract dispute that could have been brought under the APA,” but construed the phrase
    “interested party” more narrowly, in accordance with the definition set forth in the Competition
    in Contracting Act (“CICA”), 31 U.S.C. 3551(2). 
    Id. at 1301-02
    . This definition limits standing
    to “(1) actual or prospective bidders or offerors (2) whose direct economic interest would be
    affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.” Id.; see also Sys.
    Application & Techs., Inc. v. United States (“SA-Tech”), 
    691 F.3d 1374
    , 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2012).
    In the context of a pre-award bid protest, a plaintiff can show “direct economic interest” by