Management & Training Corporation v. United States , 115 Fed. Cl. 26 ( 2014 )
[…] resolutions of these cross-motions is “akin to an expedited trial on the paper record.” L-3 Global
    Commc’ns Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 
    82 Fed. Cl. 604
    , 608 (2008).
    2. Small Business Set Asides Are Not Foreclosed Under the WIA
    The court begins by addressing plaintiff’s primary contention in this bid protest—that the
    Workforce Investment Act expressly prohibits small business set-asides in JCC procurements.
    To review, the relevant portion of WIA, codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 2887
    (a)(2)(A), provides:
    - 12 -
    Except as provided in subsections (a) through (c) of section 3304 of Title 41, the
    Secretary [of Labor] shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps
    center and entities to provide activities described in this subchapter to the Job Corps
    center.
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). This provision of the WIA includes a direct statutory reference to CICA,
    which requires “full and open competition” in federal procurement “except as provided in