Koam Engineering Services, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] with preferential treatment for none. Transactions relating to the
    expenditure of public funds require the highest degree of public trust and an
    impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule is to avoid strictly any
    conflict of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in
    Government-contractor relationships. While many Federal laws and
    regulations place restrictions on the actions of Government personnel, their
    official conduct must, in addition, be such that they would have no
    reluctance to make a full public disclosure of their actions.
    
    48 C.F.R. § 3.101-1
     (2021); see also Lawrence Battelle, Inc. v. United States, 
    117 Fed. Cl. 579
    , 583 n.4 (2014). Oak Grove Techs., LLC v. United States, 155 Fed. Cl. at 115
    (“This FAR provision further instructs that ‘[t]he general rule is to avoid strictly any conflict
    of interest or even the appearance of a conflict of interest in Government-contractor
    relationships.’ FAR 3.101-1.”) (emphasis in original).
    As discussed above, on February 24, 2022, the contracting officer issued the
    Personal Conflict of Interest Memorandum and, the contracting officer concluded: “I find
    no conflict of interest affecting the award to McKean.”