Koam Engineering Services, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Memorandum cited to the statutory and regulatory guidance for both actual and apparent
    conflicts of interest. The Personal Conflict of Interest Memorandum stated:
    PCI ANALYSIS
    Authority: 41 U.S.C., Chapter 21, Restrictions on Obtaining and Disclosing
    Certain Information, Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 3.1; 
    18 U.S.C. § 208
     Acts affecting a personal financial interest, 5 CFR Part 2635.
    Additionally, the following is a brief overview of some of the main regulations
    relevant to this analysis:
    1. FAR 2.101, which implements 
    41 U.S.C. § 2101
    , defines “Source
    Selection Information” to include: “Other information marked as ‘Source
    Selection Information – See FAR 2.101 and 3.104’ based on a case-by-
    case determination by the head of the agency or the contracting officer, that
    its disclosure would jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the
    Federal agency procurement to which the information relates.”
    2. FAR Subpart 3.101-1 states: “Government business shall be conducted
    in a manner above reproach and, except as authorized by statute or
    regulation, with complete impartiality and with preferential treatment for
    none.