Trinity Industries, Inc. v. United States , 757 F.3d 400 ( 2014 )
[…] Trinity subsequently filed this tax refund action in federal court. Before
    trial began, Trinity retained James Bennett as an expert. Bennett submitted
    a report finding that the “consistency rule” under I.R.C. § 41(c)(6)—which
    requires that claim year QREs and base period QREs be computed on a
    consistent basis 4—was satisfied on Trinity’s amended tax returns. Bennett
    noted only one caveat to this conclusion: the records available for the claim
    years were more complete than those available for the base period years, so he
    1   I.R.C. § 41(a)(1) (codified at 
    26 U.S.C. § 41
    (a)(1)).
    2   
    Id.
     § 41(c)(1).
    3   Id. § 41(c)(3)(A).
    4  Id. § 41(c)(6)(A) (“[T]he [QREs] taken into account in computing [the fixed base]
    percentage shall be determined on a basis consistent with the determination of [QREs] for
    the credit year.”).
    2
    Case: 12-11012          Document: 00512685765           Page: 3      Date Filed: 07/02/2014
    No. 12-11012
    estimated certain costs for the base period. Based on documentation provided