Trinity Industries, Inc. v. United States , 757 F.3d 400 ( 2014 )
[…] The consistency rule also plays a role in computing QREs. The rule
    ensures that the research tax credit due is not overstated or understated
    because the taxpayer inconsistently compares QREs in the base period years
    and the claim year. The rule provides that “the [QREs] taken into account in
    computing [the fixed base] percentage shall be determined on a basis
    consistent with the determination of [QREs] for the credit year.” 21                   The
    corresponding Treasury regulation uses similar language. 22
    18   
    Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4
    (b)(2).
    19   
    Id.
    20   
    Id.
    21   I.R.C. § 41(c)(6)(A).
    22 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.41-3
    (d)(1) (“[QREs] and gross receipts taken into account in
    computing a taxpayer’s fixed-base percentage and a taxpayer’s base amount must be
    determined on a basis consistent with the definition of [QREs] and gross receipts for the
    credit year, without regard to the law in effect for the taxable years taken into account in
    computing the fixed-base percentage or the base amount.”).
    10
    Case: 12-11012     Document: 00512685765      Page: 11   Date Filed: 07/02/2014
    No. 12-11012
    B
    On appeal, Trinity challenges the district court’s application of the
    consistency rule in calculating its base period QREs, and it presents two