Trinity Industries, Inc. v. United States , 757 F.3d 400 ( 2014 )
[…] 14   See id. § 41(c)(3)(A).
    15United States v. McFerrin, 
    570 F.3d 672
    , 676 (5th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original)
    (quoting I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)).
    16   
    Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4
    (a)(6).
    17   I.R.C. § 41(d)(2).
    9
    Case: 12-11012           Document: 00512685765       Page: 10   Date Filed: 07/02/2014
    No. 12-11012
    however, each of the four requirements is not met with respect to an entire
    business component, the shrinking-back rule under Treasury Regulation
    § 1.41-4(b)(2) is implicated.             Under the shrinking-back rule, these four
    requirements “are to be applied first at the level of the discrete business
    component,” but “[i]f these requirements are not met at that level, then they
    apply at the most significant subset of elements of the product.” 18                 “This
    shrinking back of the product is to continue until either a subset of elements
    of the product that satisfies the requirements is reached, or the most basic
    element of the product is reached and such element fails to satisfy the test.” 19