Jeffrey A. Harper & Katherine M. Harper ( 2023 )
[…] in the experimental or laboratory sense if they are for activities intended
    to discover information that would eliminate uncertainty concerning the
    development or improvement of a product.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2
    (a)(1).
    “Product” is defined to include “any pilot model, process, formula,
    invention, technique, patent, or similar property.” 
    Id.
     subpara. (3). The
    second test (technological information test) requires that the research
    be undertaken for the purpose of discovering information of a
    technological nature. I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(B)(i). The third test (business
    component test) requires that the taxpayer intend the discovered
    information “to be useful in the development of a new or improved
    business component of the taxpayer.” I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(B)(ii). The fourth
    test (process of experimentation test) requires that substantially all of
    the activities involved in the research constitute a process of
    experimentation for a purpose related to performance, reliability,