Jeffrey A. Harper & Katherine M. Harper ( 2023 )
[…] present version of section 174 likewise refers to “specified research or experimental
    expenditures.” All further citations in this Opinion refer to the statutes as in effect
    during the years in issue.
    7
    [*7] quality, or a new or improved function, but not related to style,
    taste, cosmetic, or seasonal design factors. I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(C), (3).
    However, regardless of whether activities satisfy all four of these
    tests, they will nonetheless fail to constitute qualified research if they
    fall into any of the eight excluded categories of section 41(d)(4), such as
    research “conducted after the beginning of commercial production of the
    business component,” “related to the adaptation of an existing business
    component to a particular customer’s requirement or need,” or “related
    to reproduction [duplication] of an existing business component . . . from
    plans [or] blueprints,” among others. I.R.C. § 41(d)(4)(A)–(C); see also
    Max, 
    T.C. Memo. 2021-37
    , at *47; Little Sandy Coal Co. v.
    Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2021-15
    , at *16 n.4, aff’d, 
    62 F.4th 287
     (7th
    Cir. 2023).
    III.   Business Component Test
    Respondent asks us to focus on the business component test.
    Section 41(d)(2)(B) defines a business component as “any product,
    process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention which is to
    be—(i) held for sale, lease, or license, or (ii) used by the taxpayer in a
    trade or business of the taxpayer.” Under this test, the qualifying
    research must be undertaken to discover information useful in the
    development of a new or improved product, process, technique, etc. See
    Siemer Milling Co., 
    T.C. Memo. 2019-37
    , at *22.