Sissel v. United States Department of Health & Human Services , 760 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] health insurance violates the Commerce Clause fails under the
    Supreme Court’s interpretation of the mandate in National
    Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius, 
    132 S. Ct. 2566
    ,
    2598 (2012) (“NFIB”), and his contention that the mandate’s
    shared responsibility payment was enacted in violation of the
    Origination Clause fails under Supreme Court precedent
    interpreting that Clause.
    3
    I.
    A.
    Section 5000A of the Affordable Care Act imposes a
    “[r]equirement to maintain minimum essential [health
    insurance] coverage.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A. Subsection (a)
    provides that “[a]n applicable individual” — that is, an
    individual subject to the requirement — “shall for each month
    beginning after 2013 ensure that the individual, and any
    dependent of the individual who is an applicable individual, is
    covered under minimum essential coverage for such month.” Id.
    § 5000A(a). Subsection (b) provides that if an applicable
    individual “fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a),”
    there shall be “imposed on the taxpayer a penalty,” id.
    § 5000A(b)(1), denominated the “[s]hared responsibility