Sissel v. United States Department of Health & Human Services , 760 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] [qualifying] health care sharing ministry” whose members
    “share a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share
    medical expenses among members in accordance with those
    beliefs.” Id. § 5000A(d)(2)(B)(i) & (ii)(II). “Individuals not
    lawfully present” in the United States, id. § 5000A(d)(3), and
    “[i]ncarcerated individuals,” id. § 5000A(d)(4), are likewise
    exempt from the insurance purchase requirement.
    4
    Subsection (e) enumerates when “[n]o penalty shall be
    imposed” for failure to obtain required health coverage. Id.
    § 5000A(e). Exempt are “[i]ndividuals who cannot afford
    coverage,” that is, individuals whose “required contribution
    (determined on an annual basis) for coverage for the month
    exceeds 8 percent of such individual’s household income for the
    taxable year.” Id. § 5000A(e)(1) (emphasis added). The
    “required contribution” is the cost of obtaining minimum
    essential coverage, either through an employer-sponsored
    insurance plan or by purchasing in an insurance exchange “the
    lowest cost bronze plan available in the individual market . . .
    in which the individual resides.” Id. § 5000A(e)(1)(B). Also
    exempt are “[t]axpayers with income below [the] filing
    threshold [for federal income taxes],” id. § 5000A(e)(2),
    “[m]embers of Indian tribes,” id. § 5000A(e)(3), and individuals
    experiencing a “short . . . gap[]” in coverage of less than three
    months, id. § 5000A(e)(4). Individuals who “have suffered a
    hardship with respect to the capability to obtain coverage under
    a qualified health plan,” as determined by the Secretary of
    Health and Human Services, are also exempt.                   Id.
    § 5000A(e)(5).
    B.
    According to the complaint filed October 11, 2012, Matt
    Sissel is an “artist who works out of his studio” in Iowa and