In re: Kvn Corporation, Inc. , 514 B.R. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] 9   it applies the incorrect legal rule or its application of the
    10   correct legal rule is “(1) illogical, (2) implausible, or
    11   (3) without support in inferences that may be drawn from the
    12   facts in the record.”    United States v. Loew, 
    593 F.3d 1136
    ,
    13   1139 (9th Cir. 2010).
    14                               V.   DISCUSSION
    15   A.   The General Rule Is That The Sale Of Fully Encumbered
    Property Is Prohibited.
    16
    17        We begin with an overview of the chapter 7 trustee’s duties
    18   under § 704 and his or her power to sell under § 363.    Under
    19   § 704(a)(1), a chapter 7 trustee has the duty to “collect and
    20   reduce to money the property of the estate for which such
    21   trustee serves . . . .”     To fulfill this duty, the trustee’s
    22   “primary job is to marshal and sell the assets, so that those
    23   assets can be distributed to the estate’s creditors.”    U.S. Tr.
    24   v. Joseph (In re Joseph), 
    208 B.R. 55
    , 60 (9th Cir.