In re Application of Columbus S. Power Co. , 138 Ohio St. 3d 448 ( 2014 )
[…] through to its customers.
    {¶ 32} IEU, however, faults the commission for relying on Nelson’s
    testimony, asserting that Nelson did not address the relevant question of whether
    the carrying charges would have the effect of making retail electric service more
    certain. According to IEU, “the availability of lower cost power does not support
    the finding” that the environmental investments (which gave rise to the carrying
    costs) “made the availability of the power more ‘certain.’ ”              But R.C.
    4928.143(B)(2)(d) does not require a showing that the investment underlying the
    carrying costs makes “the availability of the power more certain.” As already
    discussed, the statute requires only a showing that “[t]erms, conditions, or charges
    * * * have the effect of stabilizing or providing certainty regarding retail electric
    service.” Nelson testified that the environmental-investment carrying charges
    were important to AEP’s ability to provide generation power at a cost that was
    below the market rate for purchased power at that time, which in turn had the