Diller v. Diller , 2021 Ohio 4252 ( 2021 )
[…] , 237 (1948).
    -18-
    Case No. 10-21-03, 10-21-04
    {¶30} Generally, statutes in derogation of the common law, such as R.C.
    2107.52, are to be strictly construed. Sabol v. Pekoc, 
    148 Ohio St. 545
    , 552 (1947);
    see Dollar Sav. & Trust Co. of Youngstown v. Turner, 
    39 Ohio St.3d 182
    , 184
    (1988), superseded by statute as stated in Polen v. Baker, 
    92 Ohio St.3d 563
     (2001).
    However, “[t]he rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common
    law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws.” R.C. 1.11.
    Instead, “[r]emedial laws * * * shall be liberally construed in order to promote their
    object and assist the parties in obtaining justice.” 
    Id.
     R.C. 2107.52 is one such
    remedial law. Dollar Sav. & Trust Co. at 184-185, quoting Woolley, 46 Ohio St. at
    314. “Nevertheless, courts do not have the authority to ignore the plain and
    unambiguous language of a statute under the guise of * * * liberal construction; in