Sutton v. Tomco Machining, Inc. , 129 Ohio St. 3d 153 ( 2011 )
[…] in the statute. Rather, it is clear that the legislature, whether wisely or not, chose
    not to proscribe employer conduct that was short of retaliation. R.C. 4123.90, as
    relevant here, proscribes only employer conduct that retaliates against an
    employee’s pursuit of a workers’ compensation claim. For an employer’s conduct
    to be retaliatory, the statute requires that the employee must first have sought to
    access the workers’ compensation system by having “filed a claim or instituted,
    pursued or testified in any proceedings.” R.C. 4123.90. Then, the employer must
    have responded by having “discharge[d], demote[d], reassign[ed], or take[n] any
    punitive action against [the] employee because the employee filed a claim or
    instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’
    compensation act.” R.C. 4123.90.
    {¶ 47} The conduct that the statute seeks to prohibit is an employer’s
    retaliating against an employee after the employee takes some action in pursuit of
    a workers’ compensation claim.        This is the entire essence of the statutory
    proscription. Because the statute does not also proscribe employer conduct that
    may tend to discourage or prevent the employee from pursuing a claim in the first
    instance, it is clear that the legislature chose not to include such conduct. If the
    legislature had so intended, it would have been a simple matter for it to include
    language proscribing such conduct.
    {¶ 48} The legislature, for example, could have added a few more words
    to the text of R.C. 4123.90, such as the following (proposed words in italics):
    {¶ 49} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any
    punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or
    instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers'
    compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the
    course of and arising out of his employment with that employer, or take any such
    18
    January Term, 2011
    action in order to prevent or discourage any employee from filing a claim or
    instituting, pursuing, or testifying in any such proceedings."
    {¶ 50} It may be good public policy to include an employer’s preemptive