Sutton v. Tomco Machining, Inc. , 129 Ohio St. 3d 153 ( 2011 )
[…] therefore, the focus of our analysis is R.C. 4123.90 and the General Assembly’s
    intention in enacting it.
    {¶ 12} In determining legislative intent, we must first look to the statutory
    language and the purpose to be accomplished. See Rice v. CertainTeed Corp.
    (1999), 
    84 Ohio St.3d 417
    , 419, 
    704 N.E.2d 1217
    , citing State ex rel. Richard v.
    Bd. of Trustees of Police & Firemen’s Disability & Pension Fund (1994), 
    69 Ohio St.3d 409
    , 411, 
    632 N.E.2d 1292
    .
    {¶ 13} R.C. 4123.90 provides: “No employer shall discharge, demote,
    reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee
    filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the
    workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred
    in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.”
    6
    January Term, 2011
    {¶ 14} R.C. 4123.90 does not expressly prohibit retaliation against injured
    employees who have not yet filed, instituted, or pursued a workers’ compensation
    claim. But it does expressly prohibit retaliation against injured workers who have