In re Estate of Centorbi , 129 Ohio St. 3d 78 ( 2011 )
[…] summary release from administration.
    {¶ 16} Pursuant to R.C. 2117.061(C), the person responsible for the estate
    must mark the appropriate box on the appropriate probate form to indicate
    compliance with R.C. 2117.061(B). The probate court then sends a copy of the
    completed form to the administrator of the Medicaid estate-recovery program.
    R.C. 2117.061(C).
    5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    {¶ 17} The time in which the administrator may act in presenting a claim
    against a beneficiary’s estate is governed by R.C. 2117.061(E), which provides
    that the administrator shall present a claim for estate recovery to the person
    responsible for the estate of the decedent or the person’s legal representative “not
    later than ninety days after the date on which the medicaid estate recovery form is
    received under division (B) of this section or one year after the decedent’s death,
    whichever is later.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 18} The legislature’s use of the word “or,” a disjunctive term, signifies
    the presence of alternatives. See O’Toole v. Denihan, 
    118 Ohio St. 3d 374
    , 2008-
    Ohio-2574, 
    889 N.E.2d 505
    , ¶ 51-52; Pizza v. Sunset Fireworks Co., Inc. (1986),