In re Estate of Centorbi , 129 Ohio St. 3d 78 ( 2011 )
[…] notified that estate may be subject to recovery of Medicaid assistance paid
    to decedent.
    (No. 2010-0597 — Submitted March 23, 2011 — Decided May 18, 2011.)
    APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga County, No. 93501,
    
    186 Ohio App. 3d 263
    , 2010-Ohio-442.
    __________________
    O’CONNOR, C.J.
    {¶ 1} In this appeal, we address the statute of limitations governing the
    recovery of assets from the estates of deceased Medicaid recipients.
    {¶ 2} The       controlling     statute,    R.C.    2117.061(E),   states:   “The
    administrator of the medicaid estate recovery program shall present a claim for
    estate recovery to the person responsible for the estate of the decedent or the
    person’s legal representative not later than ninety days after the date on which the
    medicaid estate recovery reporting form is received under division (B) of this
    section or one year after the decedent’s death, whichever is later.”
    {¶ 3} Appellee Diane Nancy Fiorille is the person responsible for the
    estate of Josephine A. Centorbi. Fiorille asserts that the Medicaid estate-recovery
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    program, which is administered by appellant, the Ohio Department of Job and