In re Estate of Centorbi , 129 Ohio St. 3d 78 ( 2011 )
[…] {¶ 33} When notice is received by the Medicaid estate-recovery program
    administrator, the 90-day statute of limitations is triggered.               The person
    responsible for the estate controls the timely adjudication of any Medicaid
    recovery claim by filing notice. Upon doing so, it is the person responsible for
    the estate who ensures that any claim must be brought by the later of two dates:
    90 days after notice or one year after the decedent’s death. Thus, the statute does
    not encourage the estate-recovery administrator to ambush the estate years after
    1. R.C. 2117.061(D) sets forth that the Medicaid estate recovery form “shall require, at a
    minimum, that the person responsible for the estate list all of the decedent’s real and
    personal property and other assets that are part of the decedent’s estate as defined in
    section 5111.11 of the Revised Code. In the case of a decedent who was the spouse of a
    decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program, the form shall require, at a
    minimum, that the person responsible for the estate list all of the decedent’s real and
    personal property and other assets that are part of the decedent’s estate as defined in
    section 5111.11 of the Revised Code and were also part of the estate, as so defined, of the
    decedent subject to the medicaid estate recovery program. The administrator shall include
    on the form a statement printed in bold letters informing the person responsible for the
    estate that knowingly making a false statement on the form is falsification under section
    2921.13 of the Revised Code, a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
    10
    January Term, 2011
    the decedent’s death, nor does it otherwise undermine the societal interest in
    efficient administration of estates.    To the contrary, it fosters efficiency by
    encouraging the person responsible for the estate to act with reasonable
    promptness.