State ex rel. McDonald v. Indus. Comm. , 2021 Ohio 4494 ( 2021 )
[…] No. 20AP-386                                                                               14
    or other member of an owner's immediate family"); R.C. 917.18(A) (defining "family
    member" in an agricultural business context as "a spouse; person living as a spouse; parent;
    child; other person related to a milk producer or raw milk retailer by consanguinity or
    affinity; or parent, child, or other person related to a spouse or a person living as a spouse
    by consanguinity or affinity, who is residing with [the person in question]"); R.C.
    2743.51(X) and (W) (defining "[f]amily member" in the context of awards to victims of
    crimes as "an individual who is related to a victim by affinity or consanguinity" and
    "[i]mmediate family member" as "an individual who resided in the same permanent
    household as a victim at the time of the criminally injurious conduct and who is related to
    the victim by affinity or consanguinity"); R.C. 3113.31(A)(3)(b) (defining in the context of
    domestic violence a "[f]amily or household member" as "[t]he natural parent of any child
    of whom the respondent is the other natural parent or is the putative other natural parent").