State ex rel. LetOhioVote.org v. Brunner , 123 Ohio St. 3d 322 ( 2009 )
[…] alia, defining VLTs, requiring the State Lottery Commission to promulgate rules
    establishing the licensees’ minimum investments in buildings and grounds at the
    facilities where the VLTs will be located, barring new license or excise taxes on
    licensees after the effective date of the provisions, and purporting to vest
    exclusive, original jurisdiction in this court over any claims asserting that the
    VLT sections or any actions taken by the governor or State Lottery Commission
    pursuant to these sections are unconstitutional. Further, the amendment to R.C.
    3770.03 permanently changes the law of Ohio by authorizing the Ohio Lottery
    Commission to operate VLT games, defined in proposed R.C. 3770.21(A) to
    mean “any electronic device approved by the state lottery commission that
    provides immediate prize determinations for participants on an electronic
    display.”
    {¶ 47} The changes to the permanent law of the state distinguish the
    instant case from Taft and Davies Mfg., in which temporary measures were
    enacted to effectuate an appropriation.      The VLT provisions at issue here