Dikong v. Ohio Supports, Inc. , 2013 Ohio 33 ( 2013 )
[…] a court called upon to interpret its provisions, may invoke rules of statutory
    construction in order to arrive at its legislative intent.” Cline v. Ohio Bur. of Motor
    Vehicles, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 93
    , 96, 
    573 N.E.2d 77
     (1991); see also R.C. 1.49 (aids in
    construction of ambiguous statutes).
    {¶19} Consequently, the issue before this court is whether a timely, but
    defective notice of appeal, deprives a trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over
    the appeal under the current version of the statute.
    {¶20} R.C. 4141.282(C) provides that “[t]he timely filing of the notice of
    appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the
    court.    The notice of appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.”         R.C.
    4141.282(D) additionally requires the Unemployment Compensation Review
    8
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    Commission to “provide on its final decision the names and addresses of all
    interested parties.” It further provides that “[t]he appellant shall name all interested
    parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director of job and family services is
    always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.”
    {¶21} Here, Dikong received on the final determination from the
    Unemployment Compensation Review Commission a notice telling him that he must
    name all interested parties, including the director of Job and Family Services, on the
    notice of appeal.